Event Info

615

2013 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

Every year there is not an Olympic Games, there is a World Championships.  The best of the best gather together to compete to be the best in the world.  This year, Antwerp, Belgium will host the 2013 World Artstic Gymnastics Championships.

In the year after the Olympic Games, the World Championships is not a team competition.  There is no medal awarded to any team from any country.  This is an individual Worlds and medals will be awarded in the All-Around and Event Finals.

Venue

Antwerp Sportpaleis – Antwerp, Belgium

Schedule

Monday September 30, 2013
Qualifications Men

  • Opening ceremony: 9:30 – 10:00 (3:30-4 a.m. ET)
  • Subdivision 1:10:00 – 12:30 (4-6:30 a.m. ET)
    (featuring Sam Mikulak)
  • Subdivision 2: 14:00 – 16:30 (8-10:30 a.m. ET)
  • Subdivision 3: 18:00 – 20:30 (12-2:30 p.m. ET)
    (featuring Jake Dalton, Brandon Wynn, John Orozco and Alex Naddour)

Tuesday October 1, 2013
Qualifications Men / Women

  • Subdivision 4: 10:00 – 12:30 (4-6:30 a.m. ET)
    (featuring Steve Legendre, Brandon Wynn, John Orozco and Alex Naddour)
  • Subdivision 1: 14:00 – 16:00 (8-10 a.m. ET)
    (featuring Kyla Ross)
  • Subdivision 2: 16:30 – 18:30 (10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. ET)

Wednesday October 2, 2013
Qualifications Women

  • Subdivision 3: 13:30 – 15:30 (7:30-9:30 a.m. ET)
    (featuring Simone Biles)
  • Subdivision 4: 16:00 – 18:00 (10 a.m. – 12 p.m. ET)
    (featuring McKayla Maroney)
  • Subdivision 5: 18:30 – 20:30 (12:30-2:30 p.m. ET)

Thursday October 3, 2013
All-Around Final Men

  • Final: 20:00 – 22:30 (2-4:30 p.m. ET) (Mikulak)
  • Ceremony: 22:30 – 22:40 (4:30-4:40 p.m. ET)

Friday October 4, 2013
All-Around Final Women

  • Final: 20:00 – 21:45 (2-3:45 p.m. ET) (Biles, Ross)
  • Ceremony: 21:55 – 22:05 (3:55-4:05 p.m. ET)

Saturday October 5, 2013
Apparatus Finals Men (Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings)
Apparatus Finals Women (Vault, Uneven Bars)

  • MAG Floor: 14:30 – 14:55 (8:30-8:55 a.m. ET) (Dalton, Legendre)
  • WAG Vault: 14:55 – 15:25 (8:55-9:25 a.m. ET) (Biles, Maroney)
  • Ceremony: 15:25 – 15:45 (9:25-9:45 a.m. ET)
  • MAG Pommel Horse: 15:45 – 16:10 (9:45-10:10 a.m. ET)
  • WAG Uneven bars: 16:10 – 16:35 (10:10-10:35 a.m. ET) (Biles, Ross)
  • MAG Rings: 16:35 – 17:00 (10:35-11 a.m. ET) (Wynn)
  • Ceremony: 17:00 – 17:30 (11-11:30 a.m. ET)

Sunday October 6, 2013
Apparatus Finals Men (Vault, Parallel Bars, High Bar)
Apparatus Finals Women (Beam, Floor)

  • MAG Vault: 14:30 – 14:55 (8:30-8:55 a.m. ET) (Legendre)
  • WAG Balance Beam: 14:55 – 15:25 (8:55-9:25 a.m. ET) (Biles, Ross)
  • Ceremony: 15:25 – 15:45 (9:25-9:45 a.m. ET)
  • MAG Parallel Bars: 15:45 – 16:10 (9:45-10:10 a.m. ET) (Orozco, Wynn)
  • WAG Floor: 16:10 – 16:40 (10:10-10:40 a.m. ET) (Biles, Ross)
  • MAG Horizontal Bar: 16:40 – 17:05 (10:40-11:05 a.m. ET) (Mikulak)
  • Ceremony: 17:05 – 17:35 (11:05-11:35 a.m. ET)
  • Closing ceremony: 17:35 – 17:50 (11:35-11:50 a.m. ET)

(Local time = UTC +2)