Team USA
Brenna Dowell

About Brenna Dowell

Personal Info

Birthdate: 3/4/1996
Hometown: Odessa, MO
Club: Great American Gymn. Express
Head Coach: Armine Barutyan-Fong

Other Coaches: Al Fong
Nickname: Burnie
Birthplace: Kansas City, MO
Current Residence: Odessa, MO
Year in School: Senior
Name of High School: Odessa High School
High School Graduation Year: 2014
Year you began gymnastics: 1997
Favorite Event: Bars – it has all my favorite skills.

Favorite school subject: Math. I really like Algebra
Hobbies or favorite activities: Swimming, reading, hanging out with my cousins.
Favorite music: KLove
Favorite book(s): Percy Jackson series, Gallagher Girls series
Favorite movie(s): Funny movies like Cars 2
Favorite TV show(s): Lie to Me, Bones
Favorite Food: Watermelon, cantelope, cherub tomatoes, chicken
Charity Involvement: At Christmas, our gym sponsors several families from a women’s shelter.

National Results
  • 2013 P&G Championships, Hartford, Conn. – 3rd-AA, UB; 5th-FX
  • 2013 Secret U.S. Classic, Chicago, Ill. – 3rd-AA; 4th-FX; 6th-UB
  • 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials, San Jose, Calif. – 8th-UB(T); 9th-AA
  • 2012 Visa Championships, St. Louis, Mo. – 9th-AA
  • 2011 Visa Championships, Saint Paul, Minn. – 5th-VT(T); 6th-AA, UB; 8th-FX (Jr. Div.)
  • 2011 CoverGirl Classic, Chicago, Ill. – 3rd-VT(T); 5th-AA, UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2010 Visa Championships, Hartford, Conn. – 4th-UB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2009 Women’s Junior Olympic Level 10 National Championships, Puyallup, Wash. – 1st-VT(T); 2nd-AA, FX(T) (Jr. A)
International Results
  • 2013 USA, Germany, Romania Tri-Meet, Chemnitz, Germany – 5th-AA
  • 2013 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy – 1st-Team; 3rd-AA, UB
  • 2012 Mexican Open, Acapulco, Mexico – 1st-AA
  • 2012 City of Jesolo Trophy, Jesolo, Italy – 2nd-UB; 7th-AA; 8th-VT
  • 2010 Pan American Championships, Guadalajara, Mexico – 1st-Team